Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2018 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2018 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Panelists
Jurors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Conference
All
Panel
Workshop
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Encore
Family Series
Marquee
Marquee Feature
Narrative Feature
Retrospective Screening
Shorts Program
TV Programming
Texas Independent
Party
All
Party
Pitch
All
Pitch Competition
Podcast Track presented by Simplecast
All
Panel
Roundtable
Workshop
Roundtable
All
Conference Q&A
Roundtable
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
All
Panel
Roundtable
Workshop
Script Reading
All
Workshop
Short Film
All
Animated Short
Documentary Short
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Scripted Digital Series
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Family Series
Panel
Pitch
Workshop
Tracks
Indie Film Track
On Story
Pitch Track
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Second Rounders and above
Semifinalists and above
Young Filmmakers Track
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Panelists
Jurors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Nick Edwards
Texas Capitol
Austin, Texas
Contact Me
on Facebook
I'm really cool.
Thursday
, October 25
1:00pm CDT
First Three Pages, Live!
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
How to Work the Conference
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
Indie Film Track: The Filmmaker's Team
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
Universal Cable Productions Presents - My First Pitch
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
Writing Mosaic: A Conversation with Ed Solomon
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom
2:45pm CDT
Notes & Revisions
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Assembly Room
The HartChart: Get Out
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
Writing For Hollywood Outside of Hollywood
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
7:10pm CDT
Shorts Program 1: A Lingering Presence
Rollins Theatre
7:15pm CDT
Beyond the Night
State Theatre
9:45pm CDT
Shorts Program 2: Crossing Paths
Rollins Theatre
10:00pm CDT
The Black String
State Theatre
Friday
, October 26
10:45am CDT
The First Act
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
Podcast Track: Writing for Audio Fiction
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
1:30pm CDT
The Second Act
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
3:00pm CDT
Rock All Night presented by Roger Corman and Robert Rodriguez
Paramount Theatre
3:15pm CDT
The Creative Career: Practical Tips for Starting Out
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
The Third Act
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
4:00pm CDT
Ghost Light
Galaxy Highland screen 8
6:30pm CDT
The Amaranth
Bethell Hall-St. David's Episcopal Church
7:30pm CDT
Also Starring Austin
Rollins Theatre
Undercliffe
Hideout Theatre
8:30pm CDT
The Long Dumb Road
Paramount Theatre
9:15pm CDT
The Dark Red
Bethell Hall-St. David's Episcopal Church
9:30pm CDT
El Chicano
Galaxy Highland screen 9
Saturday
, October 27
9:00am CDT
Indie Film Track: Finding the Time
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Assembly Room
Writing A Script That Will Stick
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
10:45am CDT
Breaking into Hollywood
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
12:30pm CDT
Outlines and Treatments and Loglines, Oh My!
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
Professional Podcasting is Within Your Reach
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room presented by Simplecast
1:30pm CDT
Shorts Program 12: Animated Shorts
Galaxy Highland screen 9
2:45pm CDT
My Inner Critic: The Enemy Within
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
Writing In the Past
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
4:30pm CDT
A Shot of Inspiration
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
The Three Page Challenge
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
A Conversation with Jeffrey Cranor
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom
7:00pm CDT
Script Reading: The Hauntrepreneur
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
8:30pm CDT
Shorts Program 9: A Nightmare on Short Street
Alamo Drafthouse Village
9:00pm CDT
The Comet
Hideout Theatre
9:30pm CDT
Shorts Program 5: Nevertheless, They Persisted
Rollins Theatre
10:00pm CDT
The State Of The Scare Late Night Horror Podcast & Panel -- Live on the Airwaves!
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom
11:15pm CDT
Empathy, Inc.
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Sunday
, October 28
11:30am CDT
DIY: Making Short Films, Web Series, and Micro-budget Movies
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
The Scare Tactic: Writing Horror
800 Congress
3:00pm CDT
The Nutshell Technique: Crack the Secret to Surprising and Satisfying Stories
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
3:45pm CDT
Ghosthunter
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Texas Cotton
Rollins Theatre
4:00pm CDT
Green Book
Paramount Theatre
5:00pm CDT
Counterpart Season 2 Premiere
State Theatre
7:00pm CDT
Original Series 1
Hideout Theatre
The Lake Vampire
Alamo Drafthouse Village
8:45pm CDT
Shorts Program 8: Come Together
Rollins Theatre
9:30pm CDT
Original Series 2
Hideout Theatre
10:00pm CDT
Alive.
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Monday
, October 29
12:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 1: A Lingering Presence
Galaxy Highland screen 9
3:15pm CDT
Undercliffe
Galaxy Highland screen 8
5:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 12: Animated Shorts
Rollins Theatre
5:15pm CDT
Shorts Program 5: Nevertheless, They Persisted
Galaxy Highland screen 9
6:00pm CDT
Alive.
Galaxy Highland screen 8
6:30pm CDT
Also Starring Austin
State Theatre
7:00pm CDT
Widows
Paramount Theatre
9:00pm CDT
The Dark Red
Alamo Drafthouse Village
9:15pm CDT
Texas Cotton
State Theatre
Tuesday
, October 30
1:00pm CDT
Original Series 1
Rollins Theatre
3:30pm CDT
Original Series 2
Rollins Theatre
5:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 8: Come Together
Galaxy Highland screen 7
7:00pm CDT
Beyond the Night
Alamo Drafthouse Village
10:00pm CDT
Ghost Light
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Wednesday
, October 31
3:45pm CDT
The Amaranth
Alamo Drafthouse Village
6:15pm CDT
The Lake Vampire
Galaxy Highland screen 7
6:45pm CDT
Ghosthunter
Hideout Theatre
8:45pm CDT
The Comet
Galaxy Highland screen 7
9:15pm CDT
Shorts Program 9: A Nightmare on Short Street
Galaxy Highland screen 8
The Black String
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Thursday
, November 1
2:45pm CDT
Narrative Feature Jury Award Encore Screening-CLARA
Alamo Drafthouse Village
4:00pm CDT
Buzz Screening #2-LOST & FOUND
Rollins Theatre
5:00pm CDT
Jury Award Winning Shorts
State Theatre
7:00pm CDT
Buzz Screening #3-THE AMARANTH
Rollins Theatre
The Front Runner - CLOSING NIGHT FILM
Paramount Theatre
7:30pm CDT
Empathy, Inc.
Hideout Theatre
8:30pm CDT
Dark Matters Jury Award Encore Screening-GHOST LIGHT
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Timezone
2018 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2018 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
Oct 24
-
Nov 1, 2018
October 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
800 Congress
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Bethell Hall-St. David's Episcopal Church
Buffalo Billiards
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Easy Tiger
Fiesta Gardens
Galaxy Highland screen 7
Galaxy Highland screen 8
Galaxy Highland screen 9
Hideout Theatre
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Assembly Room
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Bar (Mezzanine Level)
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, State Board Room
Irene's
Paramount Tent
Paramount Theatre
Ranch 616 & Star Bar
Rollins Theatre
Speakeasy
SPiN Austin
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
State Theatre
The Austin Club
The Driskill Hotel
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room presented by Simplecast
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room presented by Roadmap Writers
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
The Long Center
The Market & Tap Room
The Market and Tap Room
The North Door
Vulcan Gas Company
Filter By Type
Conference
All
Panel
Workshop
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Encore
Family Series
Marquee
Marquee Feature
Narrative Feature
Retrospective Screening
Shorts Program
TV Programming
Texas Independent
Party
All
Party
Pitch
All
Pitch Competition
Podcast Track presented by Simplecast
All
Panel
Roundtable
Workshop
Roundtable
All
Conference Q&A
Roundtable
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
All
Panel
Roundtable
Workshop
Script Reading
All
Workshop
Short Film
All
Animated Short
Documentary Short
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Scripted Digital Series
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Family Series
Panel
Pitch
Workshop
Tracks
Indie Film Track
On Story
Pitch Track
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Second Rounders and above
Semifinalists and above
Young Filmmakers Track
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
L
LNDaniel
Q
qpxmbtrz
Colin
Travis
C
CliffordKF
Anthony
H
HKRodney
G
GYChong
More →